Favourites

All Events

Christmas Choir Competition

Enjoy a sparkle of festive magic this year with intu Merry Hill's 17th annual Christmas choir competition.

Over 30 local schools across the West Midlands will compete at intu Merry Hill's "Little Voices" Christmas Choir Competition this December.

A total prize fund of £4,000 will be given out to the winning schools who will battle it out in the following categories:

  • Best Choir
  • Best Newcomer
  • Best Performance
  • Judges Award

Each school choir will have a 20 minute slot to perform their songs, with the heats and final will be judged by a handpicked panel of judges from intu Merry Hill.

Monday 9 December

10am Withymoor Primary School
10.20am Brierley Hill Primary School
10.40am Dawley Brook, Primary School, Kingswinford
11.20am Caslon Primary School, Halesowen
11.40am Highfields Primary School, Rowley Regis
1pm Gig Mill Primary School, Stourbridge
1.20pm Blanford Mere Primary School, Kingswinford
1.40pm Tividale Community Primary School
2pm Wednesbury Oak Academy
2.20pm Lapal Pimary School, Halesowen

Tuesday 10 December

10am Netherton CE Primary School
10.20am Wollescote Primary School
10.40am Manor Way Primary School, Halesowen
11am St Mary's RC Primary School, Brierley Hill
11.20am Our Lady & St Kenelm Primary School, Halesowen
1pm Oldswinford CE Primary School, Stourbridge
1.20pm Timberley Academy, Birmingham
1.40pm Dingle Community Primary School, Kingswinford
2pm Ham Dingle Primary School
2.20pm Woodside Primary School, Dudley

Wednesday 11 December

10am Cradley CE Primary School
10.20am Causeway Green Primary School, Oldbury
10.40am Glynne Primary School, Kingswinford
11am Thorns Primary School, Brierley Hill
11.20am Olive Hill Primary School, Halesowen
1.20pm Field View Primary School, Bilston
1.40pm Colley Lane Primary School, Halesowen
2pm Kates Hill Primary School, Dudley
2.20pm Wrens Nest Primary School, Dudley

Thursday 12 December

10am Burnt Tree Primary School, Tividale
10.20am Loxdale Primary School, Bilston
10.40am St Anne's Catholic School, Birmingham
1pm Mount Pleasant Primary School, Brierley Hill
1.40pm Whitegreave Primary School, Wolverhampton
2pm Blakedown CE Primary School,

Friday 13 December

The finalists will be announced following the heats.

Event Terms & Conditions